KUDOS: Here Are The 2019 Colorado Blues Society’s Members Favorites!

KUDOS: Here Are The 2019 Colorado Blues Society’s Members Favorites!

Blues/Rock musician Cass Clayton – Colorado Blues Society favorite!

Congratulation to EVERYONE who was nominated for the CBS Member’s Choice Awards- The Holley Awards. A huge thanks to Scott Fitzke for all the thankless ‘grunt work’ of putting this together. And thanks go to the great CBS volunteers- Kerry Morrison, Tracey Servantes, Jerrelyn Corraggio, Wolf, and Peggy Jamisen. And big thanks to Chris Cone and the Buffalo Rose, and the staff at the beautiful new Rose!

The real winners are the Colorado Blues Fans who have so many talented musicians in this area! Here are the Favorites as chosen by the CBS members this year:

Blues Singer Female: Erica Brown
Blues Singer Male: Rex Peoples
Guitar: Jasco Duende
Slide Guitar: A.J. Fullerton
Harmonica: Nic Clark
Bass: Todd Edmunds
Horns (JD Kelly Award): Chris Daniels and The Kings Horns- Jim Waddell and Darryl “Doody” Abrahamson
Keyboards: Scott Hackler
Drums: Kyle Borthick
Other: Lionel Young – violin
Songwriter-tie for 1st: Cary Morin & Eef
Arranger: The Symbols
Blues Band: Mojomama
Solo/Duo-tie for 1st: A.J. Fullerton & Scott Hackler
The John Catt Young Performer Award: Grace Kuch
Favorite Blues Jam: Rusty Bucket
Favorite Festival: Greeley Blues Jam
Favorite Club Owner: Ron Russo (Rusty Bucket)
Favorite Club/Venue: Rusty Bucket
Favorite Club for Dancing: Nissi’s
Favorite Food: Dannik’s
Favorite Wait Staff: Rusty Bucket
Favorite Blues Fan: Peggy Meis
Favorite Dancer: Michelle Maxwell
Favorite Local Recording: Cass Clayton Band “Cass Clayton Band”
Favorite Blues Radio Program: Kai Turner – Strictly Blues 103.5 Fox/I-Heart Radio
Favorite Blues Radio Host: Kai Turner
Favorite Photographer: Ken Arias
Favorite Blues Educator: Dan Treanor
Favorite National Blues Performer: Joe Bonamassa
Favorite Live Moment: Ronnie Earle and Duane Betts at Greeley Blues Jam
Write In Option: Favorite Source of Local Blues News – CBS Weekly Update
Acoustic Act: A.J. Fullerton

# # # # #
Nominees:
Here are the final nominees for the 2018 Colorado Blues Society Members’ Choice Awards:

Favorite Female Vocalist-Jessica Rogalski, Cass Clayton, Erika Brown, Kerry Pastine
Favorite Male Vocalist-Jack Hadley, Rex Peoples, Andy Webber
Favorite Guitarist-Jasco Duende, Eddie Turner, Kirby Velarde
Favorite Slide Guitarist-Bob Pellegrino, Jasco, AJ Fullerton
Favorite Harmonica-Clay Kirkland, Nic Clark, Dan Treanor
Favorite Bassist-Christine Webb, Paul Rogalski, Bob Tiger, Todd Edmunds
JD Kelly Favorite Horns-Ken Johnston, The Chris Daniels Horns, Scott Sessions, Eddie Silk
Favorite Keyboardist-Jimmy Ayers, Scott Hackler, Andy Sydow
Favorite Drummer-Kyle Borthick, Scotty Rivera, Dan Crecco
Favorite (Other)-Lionel Young (Violin); Mad Dog (Flute), Otis Taylor (Banjo)
Favorite Songwriter-Cary Morin, Eef, AJ Fullerton, Deborah Stafford and Doc Doughtery
Favorite Arranger-Taylor Scott, The Symbols, Eef
Favorite Blues Band-Kerry Pastine & the Crime Scene; Mojomama, Eddie Turner & the Trouble Twins, Deborah Stafford and State of Affairs, The Movers and the Shakers
Favorite Acoustic Act-Al Chesis and Bob Pellegrino, Cary Morin, AJ Fullerton
Favorite Solo/Duo-Scott Hackler, Cary Morin, AJ Fullerton, AJ Fullerton and Nic Clark
John Catt Young Performer Award-Grace Kuch, Al Dworak, Emma Marie
Favorite Blues Jam-Carla Jordan’s Jam, Erik Boa’s Oscar Blues Jam, Rusty Bucket
Favorite Festival-Trinidaddio, Greeley Blues Jam, Blues from the Top
Favorite Club Owner-Marc Gitlin, Dan King, Ron Russo
Favorite Blues Club-Nissi’s, Rusty Bucket, The Dickens Opera House
Favorite Club for Dancing- The Dickens Opera House, Lincolns Roadhouse, Nissi’s,
Favorite Food– Dannick’s, Lincolns Roadhouse, Dickens Opera House
Favorite Wait Staff-Rusty Bucket, Nissi’s, The Dickens Opera House, Dannick’s
Favorite Blues Fan-Gloria Shultz, Peggy Meis, Ken Arias, Jerrelyn Corragio
Favorite Dancer-Barry Winitsky and Cari Gurnsalas, Tom and Sunshine, Michelle Maxwell
Favorite Local Recording-AJ Fullerton, “Kalamath”, Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, “I Make My Own Luck”, Deep Pocket Thieves, “Blu De”, Cass Clayton Band, “Cass Clayton Band”
Favorite Blues Radio Program-Blues Legacy, KGNU; Strictly Blues, 103.5 Fox/I-Heart Radio; Sammy Mayfield (KUVO)
Favorite Blues Radio Host-Wolf, Kai Turner, Sammy Mayfield
Favorite Photographer-Anthony Earl, Ken Arias, Michael Mark
Favorite Blues Educator-Ronnie Shellist, Nic Clark, Dan Treanor
Top Write-in Vote-Best Source of Local News-CBS Update, Colorado Blues Ambassador, Erika Brown, Most Innovative Singer, Mer Sal
Favorite Live Moment-Jason Ricci at the Rialto with The Symbols; Ori Pops the Question to Tierini at Smokin Moes; Paul Thorn and Blind Boys of Alabama at Levitt Pavilion; Ronnie Earl and Duane Betts at Greeley Blues Jam
Favorite National Blues Performer-Samantha Fish, Joe Bonamassa, Jimmy Hall, Danielle Nicole

http://www.coblues.org

Categories: Congratulations

No comments yet.

Leave a reply